| Project/Area Number |
20K18017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 骨端線損傷 / 成長板軟骨損傷 / ケモカイン / CCR7 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の最終目標は、ケモカインCCR7/CCL21が成長板軟骨損傷の修復過程において果たす役割を解明することである。 研究代表者らは関節軟骨修復過程において、CCR7/CCL21が損傷部に集積し骨髄間葉系幹細胞を損傷部に動員することで、関節軟骨修復過程において促進的役割を担うことを明らかにしてきた。そこで、関節軟骨修復過程において骨髄間葉系幹細胞の動員に重要な役割を担うケモカインCCR7/CCL21は、成長板軟骨修復過程においても重要な役割を担う可能性があると着想するに至った。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate goal of this study is to elucidate the role that chemokine CCR7 plays in the repair process of growth plate cartilage injuries. Using our custom-designed model of proximal tibial growth plate injury in 3-week-old mice, it was demonstrated that the absence of the chemokine CCR7 receptor resulted in impaired formation of bony bridges compared to wild-type mice. This suppression of bridge formation subsequently prevented the inhibition of longitudinal growth in the tibia following growth plate injury. Additionally, when bone differentiation was induced in mesenchymal stem cells, the expression of bone-related markers such as vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) was shown to be reduced in chemokine CCR7 receptor-deficient mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成長板軟骨損傷に対して四肢変形の主因となる損傷部位の骨性癒合に対して、骨性架橋の切除に加えて骨セメント移植や自家脂肪組織移植などが試みられている。しかし、成長板障害に続発する骨性癒合を抑制する治療法は未だ存在しない。我々はこの点に着目し、内軟骨性骨化を制御することで骨性架橋形成の抑制を目指している。本コンセプトは、今まで骨性架橋を侵襲的に切除するしかなかった治療法とは異なり、成長板軟骨板損傷に対する非侵襲的治療法の開発という新たな方向性を示している。本研究結果により、ケモカイン受容体CCR7を介した骨端線損傷に対する新規薬物治療法のターゲットとなる可能性が示された。