Biomarker search for bone and soft tissue sarcoma using metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shinichirou  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50866548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨軟部肉腫 / メタボローム / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
骨軟部肉腫は骨や軟部組織に発生する非上皮性悪性腫瘍である。稀な疾患だが幅広い年齢層に発生し、生命および運動機能喪失の原因となる。骨軟部肉腫には多くの組織型が存在し、同一の組織型であっても病勢や予後が異なることが珍しくなく、有効なバイオマーカーの確立が求められている。代謝産物はセントラルドグマの下流にあることから上流の遺伝子やタンパクよりも表現型に近く、バイオマーカーとして有用とされているため、代謝経路・代謝産物を網羅的に解析するメタボロームを用いたバイオマーカー探索が盛んに行われている。本研究は、メタボローム解析を用いて骨軟部肉腫のバイオマーカーの探索を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to search for biomarkers for bone and soft tissue sarcoma using metabolome analysis. The plan was to identify changes in the metabolic pathway through metabolome analysis of bone and soft tissue sarcoma samples removed during surgery, and to identify prognostic markers by evaluating the relationship with patient information and postoperative course. . Therefore, we have continued to collect patient information and patient samples for bone and soft tissue sarcoma since the start of the study. In order to perform metabolome analysis efficiently, it is necessary to collect a certain number of samples of the same tissue type, but since bone and soft tissue sarcoma is a rare disease, it takes time to collect multiple samples of the same tissue type. However, sufficient results were not obtained to detect changes that could serve as biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨軟部肉腫のメタボローム解析によるバイオマーカー探索を行ったが、数の少ない同一組織型のサンプルを用いるのみでは、有用なバイオマーカーとして提案しうる十分な結果を得ることができなかった。しかし、本研究を行うにあたり確立したデータベースを用いた臨床研究では、高齢者の軟部肉腫の手術で切除マージンが十分確保できなかった症例に対して放射線照射を追加することの意義や、骨軟部肉腫の手術待機期間と治療成績のには有意な関連がないことを確認した。これらの結果は、侵襲の大きな手術が許容されない高齢者における治療方針の選定や、手術時期の選定など、学術的・社会的意義のあるものであった。