Development of an osteoporosis treatment simulation system that enables bone quality analysis based on cell dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Young Kwan  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (30843338)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨代謝 / 数理モデル / 薬剤投与シミュレーション / 骨質 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨粗鬆症治療 / リモデリング / モデリング / 力学的適応 / シミュレーション / 細胞動態
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、骨粗鬆症治療における骨強度評価の際、従来の骨密度に加え骨質の重要性が認識されている。本研究の目的は、骨代謝・治療数理モデルを構築し、薬剤投与シミュレーションにより骨密度および骨質に対する薬剤効果を明らかにすることである。本数理モデルは、従来評価困難であった骨質を時空間的な細胞動態に基づき評価することを可能とする。本研究は、病態解明や創薬など骨代謝領域において幅広い役割を担い、また、患者ごとに最良な薬剤治療戦略を策定する個別化治療支援技術として臨床応用可能な革新的手法となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In osteoporosis practice, the importance of drug effects on bone quality, which is a microscopic evaluation of bone strength, has been recognized. However, it is difficult to understand how drug treatment affects bone quality based on a wide variety of mechanisms of drug action, because the bone microarchitecture is reconstructed based on complex bone cell dynamics regulated mechanically and biochemically. In this research, we constructed an in silico model of bone metabolism and treatment that describes bone structural changes based on cell dynamics and various drug actions. Through in silico simulations, our approach enables to analyze bone quality resulting from spatiotemporal cell activities and understand or predict therapeutic effects on bone quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の数理モデル研究では、骨質に対する薬剤効果の多様性を表現することが難しかった。本研究成果は、分子・細胞の時空間的動態を要素過程としてモデル化することで、骨質に対する薬剤効果が発現する機構を細胞動態に基づき理解することを可能とするものであり、学術的に意義深いと考える。本手法を応用することで、骨密度および骨質解析に基づいた包括的な骨強度評価が可能となり、病態に応じたより正確な診断や治療方法の策定につながるため、社会的に果たす役割は大きいだろう。骨粗鬆症だけでなく、幅広い骨代謝疾患へと拡張できれば、様々な患者の自立性の喪失を未然に防ぐことができる、包括的な診断・治療支援技術として期待できる。