3-dimensional assessment of "Cone of Economy" and post-operative standing balance improvement in patients with spinal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato So  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50822061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊椎 / 3次元 / 動作解析 / 脊柱変形 / 立位 / cone of economy / バランス
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎疾患患者の立位バランスは3次元的な動作解析によって評価すべきものである。モーションキャプチャーにより静止立位での体幹の動揺を実測してバランスの解析を行い、新たな立位動揺指標としての有用性を明らかにする。また健常者の基準値と比較することで疾患によって立位バランスの障害がどの程度影響を受けるのかを明らかにする。特に外来の診療環境で簡易で再現性の高い立位動揺指標を計測できるシステムの構築し、脊椎疾患における術後の立位バランス改善を定量的に評価し、また臨床的なアウトカム評価尺度との相関を検証することにより脊椎の手術適応における立位バランス改善の位置づけを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dubousset et al. proposed that the "cone of economy" (COE) in the inverted pendulum model of human standing increases significantly in patients with balance impairment. The clinical significance of COE size measured by motion capture as a postural sway index in adult spinal deformity (ASD) patients remains unclear. In the subgroup of ASD patients with preoperative breakdown of balance compensation mechanisms leading to an increase in COE size, balance significantly influences preoperative quality of life (QOL), and the reduction of COE postoperatively indicates its utility as an evaluation scale. Conversely, in cases where balance compensation is possible from preoperative stages, capturing postoperative changes is challenging, and adverse effects of long-segment fixation are considered. COE size is a useful measure in ASD patients where the compensation mechanism for balance is compromised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人脊柱変形(ASD)患者のうち術前からバランスの代償機構が破綻しCOEサイズが増大している群では、バランスは術前QOLに影響し、術後にCOEが縮小したことから、評価尺度として有用である。一方、術前からバランスの代償が可能な症例では術後変化を捉えることは困難で、長範囲固定による悪影響が考えられる。
COEサイズはバランスの代償が破綻したASD患者において有用な尺度である。