Evaluation and development of next generation implant for total hip arthroplasty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takada Ryohei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10845382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工関節 / 人工股関節 / 摩耗 / 最新インプラント / 耐摩耗性 / インプラント / ライナー / 固定性 / 摩耗率 / 第2世代 / クロスリンクポリエチレン
Outline of Research at the Start
人工股関節全置換術 (THA)の適応は急速に若年化が進んでいる。我々はTHAの耐用性に最も影響する種々のクロスリンクポリエチレンライナーの生体内耐用性の評価を世界に先駆けて実施・報告してきた。一方で、2種類の最新世代クロスリンクポリエチレンライナーの耐用性には製造工程の違いによる差が存在する可能性があるものの、それらを比較した報告は世界的にまだない。本研究の目的は、2つの最新世代クロスリンクポリエチレンライナーの、術後5年以降の生体内摩耗率、骨溶解発生率およびインプラント固定性を解析ソフトにより評価し、その差を世界で初めて明らかにし、次世代インプラント開発のための知見として活かすことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wear of two different modern hip implants was measured and compared. There was no difference in wear between the two newer implants, providing a basis for recommending their continued use. Although the study could not be published abroad due to the Corona disaster, the authors and their collaborators were the first in the world to publish a paper in a peer-reviewed English language journal during the study period (Yamamoto et al. Orthop Traumatol Surg Res 2022). Based on the results of this research, we are discussing with several implant companies, and although not yet completed, we aim to invent a new, higher quality artificial hip implant in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果が査読のある英文雑誌に公開されたことは、全世界で使用されている2つの最新インプラントの継続使用の根拠となりうる。これまで新規に開発されたインプラントに、使用開始後早期に問題が発覚し、インプラントの回収等が余儀なくされた歴史が存在する。そのため、筆者らは新規インプラントであるほど早期の臨床評価が重要と考え、本研究を含めこれまで多くの新規インプラントの早期臨床評価に努めてきた。本研究の成果をもとに、今後はさらによりよいインプラントの開発に従事していくことでさらによい人工関節が開発され、世界中の人工股関節をうける患者たちの良好な長期成績につながることを期待している。