Generating novel therapeutic strategies to rejuvenate bone repair capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yahara Yasuhito  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (60456390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 卵黄嚢 / マクロファージ / 骨傷 / 老化 / 骨形成 / 骨折 / 骨折修復 / 骨修復能 / 若返り / 骨傷治療
Outline of Research at the Start
「老化」に伴って骨修復能は低下する。骨修復能の低下は、骨折後の骨癒合不全の原因となるだけでなく、身体機能の低下を引き起こし問題となる。しかし、老化によって骨修復能が低下する機序は分かっていない。我々は、若年マウスのマクロファージが分泌するLipoprotein receptor-related protein 1 (Lrp1)が老年マウスの骨修復能を「若返らせる」ことを見出し報告してきた。本研究では、経年的に変化するマクロファージの構成や機能、その分泌蛋白に着目し、骨修復能を増強しえる新たなシステムを構築し、骨修復能の「若返り」を目指した骨傷治療に対する新規治療戦略の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone repair capacity declines with aging, but the mechanism of this phenomenon is unknown. As a result of this study, we newly discovered the existence of fetal yolk sac-derived osteoclasts that contribute to bone repair. Macrophages generated in the fetal yolk sac migrate to bone during the embryonic period and differentiate into osteoclasts that are responsible for bone resorption. Osteoclasts derived from fetal macrophages resided in postnatal bone for a long-term and were involved in bone homeostasis. Furthermore, once bone injury occurs, they migrate to the local area during the subacute and chronic phases of the repair process and participate in bone remodeling after injury. Fetal-derived osteoclasts may be a factor influencing the transition of bone remodeling capacity throughout life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、マクロファージおよび破骨細胞には、造血幹細胞と胎児卵黄嚢を起源とする二種類の細胞集団が存在することを世界に先駆けて発見し報告した。起源の異なる二つの破骨細胞は複雑に細胞融合を繰り返しながら、相互に影響しあうことで、骨の再構築を駆動し、その恒常性維持に関わっていた。新しい破骨細胞分画が発見されたことで、破骨細胞の活性化や機能障害によって発症する疾患の病態解明につながる重要な成果と考えられた。