Project/Area Number |
20K18024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 抗菌インプラント / ポピドンヨード / 術後インプラント周囲感染 / インプラント / 人工関節周囲感染 / 遅発性感染 / 整形外科手術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工関節術後インプラント周囲感染症(periprosthetic joint infection: PJI)は、人工関節置換術の術後合併症として未だ治療に難渋する病態である。また、PJIは術後6週以降に発症する遅発性感染(主に血行性感染)の場合もあり、より治療に難渋することが知られている。そこで、ヨード担持インプラントを用いて、インプラント挿入長期経過後においても ① 難治性細菌に対して抗菌効果を担持し ② その長期的な抗菌効果の持続によって血行性PJIを予防しうることを基礎的実験の見地から証明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The iodine supported implants were found to retain approximately 65% of the loaded povidone iodine in the mid-term after implant insertion. Regarding with the amount of 65% loaded povidone iodine, good antibacterial and antibiofilm effects against MSSA, MRSA, and Psuedomona Aeruginosa were confirmed. In addition, we continued to construct a rat model of hematogenous periprosthetic joint infection for antimicrobial efficacy against incurable organism profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は,ヨード担持インプラントがインプラント挿入後中期においても有意な抗菌効果・抗バイオフィルム効果を示しており,今後本抗菌インプラントが臨床応用された場合の人工関節周囲感染をインプラント挿入後短期から中期にかけて予防しうることを意味する.これは今後人工関節手術を受ける患者だけでなく手術を施行する医師に対しても,大きな福音をもたらすと考えられる.