A novel nerve reconstruction technique using liquid nitrogen-treated tumor-bearing nerve graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Hirotaka  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (20818942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 末梢神経 / 自家神経移植 / 悪性軟部腫瘍 / 神経再生 / 一期的神経再建 / 担癌神経グラフト
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性軟部腫瘍の標準治療は、腫瘍広範切除術である。悪性軟部腫瘍に神経が巻き込まれている場合は、神経も切除せねばならない。神経機能の回復を見込むためには自家神経移植や人工神経移植を行わざるを得なかった。しかし、自家神経移植を行えば、採取部の神経障害が必発となる。海外ではすでに同種移植が行われているが、抗原性が問題であり、本邦では同種移植は認可されていない。今回の研究により、腫瘍塊に巻き込まれた自家神経を殺細胞処理し、再建に利用する液体窒素処理自家神経移植法が確立すれば、抗原性に支障のない自家神経移植の即時再建が可能となり、悪性軟部腫瘍治療のストラテジーが変わり、患者の機能予後に大きな福音となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the liquid nitrogen treatment has been used for malignant bone tumor sterilization, its use in the preparation of nerve grafts has hitherto not been reported. Despite tumor involvement and freezing treatment, tumor-bearing frozen grafts demonstrated nerve regeneration activity, with no local recurrence observed at 48 weeks postoperatively in nude rats in this study. Our study revealed that the frozen nerve autograft has a similar regenerative potential as that of a nerve autograft. Though the findings in a rat model do not guarantee efficacy in humans, if they are substantiated by large-animal models, clinical trials will be needed for evaluating the efficacy of the tumor-bearing frozen nerve grafts in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋肉や神経,脂肪組織に発生した軟部肉腫の標準的な治療方法は手術であり,しかも軟部肉腫を正常組織で包み込むようにして切除(広範切除)することが必要となる.広範切除を行うにあたり,十分な切除縁を得るためには,ときに神経も合併切除する必要がある.本実験は,担癌神経グラフトを液体窒素処理し再利用する手術方法を考案した.この方法がヒトに応用できるようになれば,自家神経移植のように採取部の障害がなく,さらに切除した長さと等長の神経グラフトを得ることができ,軟部肉腫広範切除後の患肢再建の一助となることが予想される.