Systemic antitumor immune response following preoperative tumor embolization for the patients with spinal metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Noritaka Yonezawa  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10749154)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転移性脊椎腫瘍 / 脊椎転移 / 腫瘍脊椎骨全摘術 / 凍結治療 / 凍結免疫 / 腫瘍塞栓術 / Abscopal効果 / 塞栓術 / 腫瘍脊椎骨全的術 / アブスコパル効果 / T細胞 / 免疫 / ELISPOT
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、転移性脊椎腫瘍に対する腫瘍塞栓術の癌特異的免疫学的上昇効果を検証した報告はない。当教室では転移性脊椎腫瘍に対する腫瘍塞栓術を併用した根治的切除術を多数実施してきたが、腫瘍塞栓術を併用することで術後全身治療を行っていないにもかかわらず、他の転移巣が縮小した症例が散見され、腫瘍塞栓による癌特異的な免疫上昇効果が得られた可能性があることを報告してきた。腫瘍塞栓術を併用した転移性脊椎腫瘍手術の癌免疫上昇効果を科学的に立証するために、患者採血検体および切除した腫瘍検体を用いて、各治療のポイント(初診時、塞栓術後、手術後1か月、3か月)で免疫モニタリングを行い、癌特異的免疫上昇効果を立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study revealed that in addition to cryoimmunity from liquid nitrogen-treated bone grafts, tumor necrosis effect from spinal tumor embolization, which is performed before spinal tumor surgery, and cancer immunosenescence effect from necrosis were found. Specifically, the timing of the cancer-specific immunosenescence effect peaked at 1 week to 1 month postoperatively and gradually tapered off. While the tumor necrosis effect of preoperative tumor embolization was found to enhance cancer immunity, the effect was found to be limited. Further validation of the temporal trend of the immune-enhancing effect of preoperative embolization may establish an effective method of adjuvant administration, such as anti-PD1 antibody.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脊椎腫瘍手術における術前腫瘍塞栓術の有効性が、手術時の出血のリスクを抑えること以外に、周術期における癌免疫を増強させる効果の2つの意義があることが明らかとなった。今後癌免疫療法の発展にともない、液体窒素処理骨移植と脊椎腫瘍塞栓術の組み合わせは、脊椎転移の根治的治療として、治療の選択肢として有効な選択肢の一つとして有効であると考えられる。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬等のアジュバント物質を適切な方法で追加投与することでがん免疫賦活化の相乗効果が得られ、局所治療に加え全身の遠隔転移巣の治療へと繋がる戦略が重要であると考えられた。