Project/Area Number |
20K18027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimaki Taro 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (70836155)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / テリパラチド / OVX / NADH / 筋肉脂肪変性 / Wntシグナル / 筋肉 / 炎症 / 骨粗鬆症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会により筋量・骨量の低下が誘因となる転倒や骨折の頻度は増加し、これにより引き起こされる健康寿命低下の予防が社会的喫緊の課題である。テリパラチドは強い骨形成作用を持つPTH製剤である。一方で、筋幹細胞にもPTH受容体が発現し、筋芽細胞への分化誘導にテリパラチドが関与していることが報告された。本研究では、(1)筋肉の脂肪変性におけるテリパラチドの役割を確認し、(2)脂肪化をテリパラチドによって抑制できるか検討、そして(3)閉経後骨粗鬆症マウスモデルにおける筋肉の脂肪変性をテリパラチドが抑制可能であるかを検討する。この知見をもとに骨格筋の脂肪変性に対する新たな治療法の一歩としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We administered the osteoporosis drug teriparatide (PTH) to the ovariectomized mice, which is a postmenopausal model for 20 weeks, analyzed their exercise performance and changes in skeletal muscle.In addition, we investigated administration of PTH to myoblasts, proliferation, migration, differentiation, and fat accumulation .Administration of PTH to postmenopausal model mice improved muscle weakness and suppressed the increase in lactate level due to exercise. In addition, the fiber changes in skeletal muscle that occur in postmenopausal model mice were improved, and the increase in fat in the muscle was suppressed. In myoblasts, Administration of PTH enhanced proliferation, migration, and differentiation and reduced lipid droplet secretion.Administration PTH may be a factor that regulates the function of muscle as well as bone, and may be a promising new strategy for the treatment of muscle atrophy and dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会により筋量・骨量の低下が誘因となる転倒や骨折の頻度は増加し、これにより引き起こされる健康寿命低下の予防が社会的喫緊の課題である。これまで骨粗鬆症薬であるテリパラチドの骨格筋に対する役割に着目した研究はほとんどない。今回、我々はテリパラチドが閉経後骨粗鬆症マウスモデルの運動能力の低下を改善させ、骨格筋線維の変化や筋内脂肪滴増加を抑制させることを確認し、テリパラチドの骨格筋に対する調整因子になりうる可能性について示した。このメカニズムが解明されることで筋力低下・身体機能低下の予防の一助となり、将来的には、効果的なリハビリも可能となり健康寿命延伸につながる可能性があると考える。