Nobel strategy and elucidation in fracture healing using Modulating Circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI TAKASHI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50736642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨折 / 概日リズム / 糖尿病 / メラトニン / 骨癒合 / 時計遺伝子 / 体内時計 / 細胞内代謝 / 偽関節 / 骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
骨折後の確実な骨癒合の獲得は患者の社会復帰において重要な課題である。
生体の持つ体内時計(概日リズム)は周期的に発現が変化する時計遺伝子が中枢であり、内分泌や神経を通して全身の細胞を同調させている。一方で、体内時計は外的因子によって影響を受けるため、骨癒合を遷延させる環境や促進する環境において時計遺伝子の発現周期や間隔に変動が生じることが報告されている。そこで、薬剤を用いて体内時計を調整し、体内時計の変化によって骨癒合が促進されるかを明らかにし、新たな骨折治療戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological clock (circadian rhythm) is controlled by clock genes. Changes in blood pressure, hormone secretion, and behavior reflect circadian rhythms. Clock genes have also been shown to be involved in the process of bone fracture healing. In this study, fractures were created in diabetic mice as a model of delayed bone healing. We attempted to artificially regulate circadian rhythms by administering melatonin, and compared the results with those of the normal group to see if it would promote bone healing.
The results showed that the expression of clock genes at the fracture site was altered in the normal, diabetic, and melatonin-treated groups. However, μCT and histological evaluation showed that delayed bone healing was not improved by only melatonin administration, suggesting that treatment of diabetes mellitus is important for diabetes-related delayed bone healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は、罹病者数が非常に多い疾患であり、それに関連した有害事象も多い。今回の研究成果は、改めて糖尿病の治療の重要性を示すものであり、骨代謝に対しても糖尿病は多大な影響力を持つ。メラトニン投与により時計遺伝子の発現変化が示されたことは、薬剤投与が時計遺伝子を変動できる可能性を示しており、他の概日リズムによる生体反応への介入に応用できるかもしれない。