Project/Area Number |
20K18035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スポーツ医学 / 膝関節 / 生体力学 / 半月 / 前方安定性 / 前十字靱帯損傷 / 半月損傷 / 生体力学試験 / 外側支持機構 / 回旋安定性 / ロボット / 新鮮凍結献体 / 未固定凍結人体標本 / 関節力学試験ロボットシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
前十字靭帯損傷に対する再建手術の残された課題の一つとして回旋不安定性の残存がある。回旋不安定性残存の原因として近年、前外側支持機構の損傷が注目されている。後外側支持機構損傷は従来より回旋不安定性を来すことが知られているが、前外側支持機構損傷と後外側支持機構損傷が回旋安定性に与える影響を直接比較検討した報告はない。本学の特色として使用可能である生体に近い条件での研究結果を望める未固定凍結人体標本を用い、高精度の計測が行える関節力学試験ロボットを用いた実験系を設定した。この解析結果は、各組織の膝関節回旋安定性への影響の理解を深め、より詳細な術式の開発へと繋がり、手術による臨床成績の向上に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the important structures in an intact knee contributing to force distribution in response to anterior tibial load. At every measured knee flexion angle, the resultant force of the ACL was the largest of the tested structures. At knee flexion angles of 60 and 90 degrees, the resultant force of the MM was larger than that of all other structures with the exception of the ACL. We published an article for a journal and performed presentation on international congress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、近年、より注目を集めている内側半月についての働きを評価することができ、その重要性をさらに確認することができた。学術的に重要な基礎的なデータとなると考えている。関節安定性に関わる基礎実験の実験方法について、関節の半月板や靭帯等の組織についての働きを研究する生体力学試験の中でも、生体に近い条件で研究結果を望める未固定凍結遺体を用い、高精度の計測を行える関節力学試験ロボットシステムで解析を行う実験系は信頼性が高いデータが得られるとされ、臨床的にも重要視されているためである。