Involvement of oxidative stress in hypertrophied ligamentum flavum in lumbar spinal canal stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80573360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化剤
Outline of Research at the Start
腰部脊柱管狭窄症(Lumbar Spinal Stenosis:LSS)は日本整形外科学会の提唱するlocomotive syndromeの三大要因の一つであり、国内患者数は約365万人と報告されている。わが国の高齢化に伴い、患者数は今後更に増加することが予想されるが、現在のところLSSの病態は未だ完全には明らかではなく、LSSの病態を制御しうる新たな治療法を確立することが急務となっている。本研究では手術時に採取したLSSの肥厚変性した黄色靭帯と非変性黄色靭帯とを比較検討することでLSSにおける酸化ストレスの関与を明らかにし、抗酸化剤が新規治療標的になりうるか否かを解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the involvement of oxidative stress (OS) in ligament Flavum (LF) hypertrophy and whether the antioxidant N-acetyl cysteine (NAC) is effective in LF hypertrophy. A positive association was found between 8-OHdG or TNF-α expression and cross-sectional area of LF, indicating that OS is accumulated in human LF. Flow cytometry analysis showed that H2O2, buthionine sulfoximine (BSO), and TNF-α treatment significantly increased intracellular reactive oxygen species in primary LF cells. NAC inhibited the induction of LF hypertrophy markers by OS or TNF-α in a real-time reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Western blotting analysis indicated that p38, Erk, and p65 phosphorylation were involved in intracellular OS signaling in LF cells. In conclusion, our results indicated that OS could be a therapeutic target for LF hypertrophy. NAC may have potential as a therapeutic agent against lumbar spinal canal stenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰部脊柱管狭窄症(以下LSS)は日本整形外科学会の提唱するlocomotive syndromeの三大要因の一つであり、国内患者数は約365万人と報告されている。わが国の高齢化に伴い、患者数が更に増加することが予想されるが、現在のところLSSの病態は未だ完全には明らかにはなっておらず、確立された治療法は鎮痛薬やPGE製剤などの対症療法、または手術療法に限られていた。本研究の結果から、酸化ストレスは黄色靭帯肥厚に関与しており、抗酸化剤投与は黄色靭帯肥厚が主な病態である腰部脊柱管狭窄症に対する新規治療となりうる可能性があると思われ、高騰する医療費削減の観点からも社会的意義は大きいと考えられた。