Detection of bacteria in biofilms and drug-resistant bacteria using next-generation sequencer and nucleic acid amplification machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Narumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30632757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords次世代シーケンサー / インプラント周囲感染 / 人工関節周囲感染 / バイオフィルム / LAMP法 / PCR / インプラント周囲感染・人工関節周囲感染 / 骨軟部組織感染症診断 / NGS
Outline of Research at the Start
1) PCR・OSNA法によるバイオフィルム内細菌定量PCR・耐性菌遺伝子検出
2) NGSによるバイオフィルム感染症診断・関節内細菌の薬剤耐性遺伝子検出
3) 非感染疾患関節内および非感染インプラント細菌叢の定量PCR・NGS検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currentry, bacterial testing using surgical specimens has many challenges. General diagnostic techniques are limited in their capacities to detect low-grade infection because the bacteria are not present in planktonic form but biofilms on implant surfaces. Because of our experiment of any study, we can create Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) primers to deal with various infectious diseases. So, we developed PCR method for quantivity of bacteria and LAMP method such as rapid detection of mec A gene which is problematic in clinical settings. Using a next-generation sequencer, we conducted a study using original LAMP primer in cases of peri-articular joint infection caused by multiple coagulase-negative staphylococcal (CNS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント周囲感染や慢性骨髄炎などは、通常の培養検査による検出がバイオフィルムなどの理由により困難である。 遺伝子検査は現在、人工関節周囲感染ガイドライン (MSIS 2018年)で記載されており、確定診断には不可欠であるものの不明な点が多い。しかし、今後、治療のために必要な情報は、診断を目的とした遺伝子検査以外にも、狭域かつ効果的な抗菌薬の選択が即時に判定できるような抗菌薬耐性遺伝子の情報である。本研究は、特に臨床で問題とされることの多い、mecAをもつブドウ球菌を標的としたサンプル間の抗菌薬感受性や耐性遺伝子の検証であり、病態の解明と同時に診断から治療への応用が期待できる。