Evaluation of tissue fibrosis mechanism associated with type 2 diabetes mouse focusing on insulin receptor substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Yoshiaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60644862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線維化 / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン受容体基質 / 糖尿病 / IRS
Outline of Research at the Start
組織の線維化は臓器不全に共通の病態である。特に2型糖尿病患者では心臓、肝臓、腎臓など重要臓器の線維化が促進されることが知られており重篤な症状を呈する。従って、2型糖尿病患者の線維化の機序を解明することは、臓器不全の進展予防や治療法の開発に繋がる。近年、線維化とインスリン受容体基質 (IRS)の関連が肺線維症や腎線維症など線維化が病態の主因である疾患において指摘されている。
このような背景から本研究の目的は、2型糖尿病モデルマウスを用いた膝関節拘縮モデルにおける膝関節包の線維化の機序を線維化および糖尿病発症の両方に関与しているIRSに着目して明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrosis of organs is accelerated in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus, and an association of insulin receptor substrate (IRS) with fibrosis has been demonstrated. In this study, we evaluated the mechanism of fibrosis in type 2 diabetes mellitus, focusing on fibrosis of the knee joint in mice, including the association with IRS.
The expression of fibrosis-related genes including collagen and IRS2 expression was upregulated in db/db mice, a mouse model of type 2 diabetes, compared to wild mice. Since IGF-1R expression is known to be upregulated in type 2 diabetes and IRS is an important downstream mediator of IGF-1 signaling, IRS-mediated signaling may be involved in arthrofibrosis in db/db mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織の線維化は臓器不全に共通の病態である。特に2型糖尿病患者では心臓、肝臓、腎臓など重要臓器の線維化が促進されることが知られており重篤な症状を呈する。従って、2型糖尿病患者の線維化の機序を解明することは、臓器不全の進展予防や治療法の開発に繋がる。一方、線維化とインスリン受容体基質 (IRS)の関連が肺線維症や腎線維症など線維化が主な病態である疾患において指摘されている。本研究では、2型糖尿病モデルマウスの膝関節包線維化にIRSを介したシグナルが関与している可能性があることを明らかにした。今後、IRSに着目することで2型糖尿病患者の組織線維化を抑制する治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。