Project/Area Number |
20K18048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Osaka International Cancer Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Wakamatsu Toru 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科 副部長 (90833476)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肉腫 / オルガノイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、肉腫由来オルガノイドのパネルを構築し、有効な新規肉腫治療方策を開発することが目的である。がん治療はオーダーメードの方向に進んでいるが、肉腫を含む希少がんは特にオーダーメード治療が必要とされる対象であると考えられる。また、従来の2次元培養法では損なわれていた肉腫の特性をオルガノイド培養により担保し、これを用いて実効的な薬効解析や細胞動態解析を進め、臨床研究に応用したい。将来的には、本研究で構築した肉腫オルガノイドパネルを肉腫研究を効率的に推進させるための研究資源として提供することも視野に入れ肉腫研究の発展への寄与したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established more than transplantable 20 organoids from human sarcoma samples with organoid culture using collagen. We reported the study about 2 established epithelioid sarcoma organoids. In addition, we are planning to report about the established organoids of malignant giant cell tumor and liposarcoma. We also became able to perform the experiments about organoid growth, drug treatment and RNAi. We performed genetic analysis with established organoids to investigate the mechanism of malignant progression of sarcomas and treated with some drugs against those organoids. We demonstrated that continuing research of sarcoma organoid panel enable to establish novel treatment for sarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は有効な治療法の少ない希少がんである肉腫を対象とした研究であること、また腫瘍本来の特徴を保持できる肉腫オルガノイドが樹立できたという報告は殆どなく社会的・学術的にも意義の大きいものであると考える。また樹立できたオルガノイドは継続的に使用可能であり研究材料の乏しい肉腫の分野においては非常に価値が高く、培養技術の更なる改良も視野に入れることで研究や治療の継続的な発展の礎になるものと考える。実際の医療情報と関連付けて更なる研究を行い、アンメットニーズに応えられるように進めていきたい。