Development of novel implants for fracture treatment using TiNbSn alloy with a low Young's modulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Masayuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80758962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨折治癒 / プレート / 合金 / Ti-Nb-Sn合金 / TiNbSn合金 / 外科 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Research at the Start
骨折に対する手術治療の目的は受傷者や社会への損失を最小限に抑えるため早期に適切な骨癒合を得ることだが,一部の症例は癒合不全に陥り治療に難渋する.本研究では東北大学金属材料研究所において新たに開発された低弾性チタン合金であるTi-Nb-Sn合金を用いた骨折治療インプラントの開発を目指し,①早期骨癒合に至適な金属材料の弾性率の検討,②骨癒合遷延モデルを用いた骨折治癒過程の評価を行う.本研究で低弾性合金を用いた骨折治療インプラントが骨癒合を促進する効果を確認し,骨癒合機転の詳細を明らかにする,また骨癒合に最適なインプラントの弾性率を明らかにし,実際の骨折治療における成績の改善に貢献することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop an optimal implant for the surgical treatment of fractures, we evaluated fracture healing in an animal experimental model using implants made of titanium-niobium-tin (TiNbSn) alloy , a low elasticity alloy developed by Tohoku University Institute for Materials Research. Fixation of a rabbit tibia fracture model with conventional plates and locking plates made of TiNbSn alloy showed an increase in volume of intramedullary callus at the fracture site, early induction of remodeling in the callus, and improvement in mechanical properties compared to implants made of titanium alloy used in conventional clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨折に対する手術治療の目的は、受傷者や社会に対する損失を最小限に抑えるために早期に適切な骨癒合を得ることであるが、一部の症例は癒合不全に陥り治療に難渋する。本研究ではTiNbSn合金製の骨折治療インプラントを開発するにあたり、TiNbSn合金のヒト皮質骨に近い低弾性という特性が骨折治癒の促進や骨癒合部の力学的促進の改善につながることが確認された。実際の骨折治療において成績改善に貢献するインプラントの開発が期待できる。