| Project/Area Number |
20K18053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2021-2022) The University of Tokyo (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 軟骨再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 滑膜幹細胞 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 幹細胞治療 / 滑膜 / 軟骨 / 脂肪 / 再生医療 / 軟骨分化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
難治性組織である関節軟骨の損傷に対し、生体から単離培養した間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を軟骨欠損部へ移植する治療が国内外で試験されているものの、移植したMSCが直接軟骨へ分化することで組織修復を起こしているのかは意見が分かれている。一概にMSCと称しても、動物種や由来組織、培養法に起因する細胞性状の違いは大きいが、in vitroでの細胞の性質とin vivoでの軟骨修復能との関係は明らかでない。本研究では、各MSCが軟骨分化を起こすのに至適な条件を明らかにすると共に、軟骨治療に最適なMSCのin vitroでの選別法、調製法の開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between the chondrogenic differentiation ability of mesenchymal stem cells in vitro and their ability to repair cartilage in vivo following local transplantation for the treatment of articular cartilage defects. Analysis of in vitro data revealed that the differentiation factors necessary for chondrogenesis vary depending on the tissue origin and animal species of the stem cells. Among these factors, the responsiveness to TGFb in vitro yielded the most similar results to the response observed in vivo after transplantation. These findings suggest that the efficacy of stem cells for cartilage repair can be evaluated in vitro, and thus may be useful for developing strategies for cartilage treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関節軟骨欠損への間葉系幹細胞の局所移植治療において、幹細胞の軟骨分化能と軟骨治療効果との関連性が期待される一方で、幹細胞を未分化な状態で移植しても分化しないとする報告が増えてきており、幹細胞の軟骨細胞への分化能の意義を見直す必要があった。 本研究により、生体内で分化する細胞種と分化しない細胞種をvitroで判別する手法が確立できており、今後の軟骨治療に有用な知見を提供できた。