Novel bone regeneration therapy using Rspo2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA HIROAKI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70710101)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / Wnt / Rspo2 / 骨形成 / BMP / R-spondin / 骨芽細胞 / Wntシグナル / 骨折 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の増加に伴い骨粗鬆症が増加し、骨折後に偽関節となる症例も多く認める。本研究ではRspo2を用いて内在性の骨芽細胞を適切に偽関節部へ誘導する。精製タンパクを用いた新たな骨折治癒促進法を研究することで、高額な医療費を要する細胞移植を用いない新たな偽関節治療の確立を目指す。研究代表者の研究室は、Wnt活性化因子であるRspo2に着目し、(1) 骨芽細胞においてRspo2は独自の受容体Lgr5を利用してWntシグナルを活性化すること、 (2)Rspo2は組織再生で重要な血管新生を促進することを明らかとしてきた。今回の研究ではこれらの知見を活用し、Rspo2を用いた、より効率の良い骨再生治療法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms underlying the reciprocal signalling induced by BMP2 and Rspo2 in osteoblast osteogenesis were elucidated. Together with the promotion of bone formation in lumbar interbody fusion using self-assembling peptides as scaffolds, which has been studied in our department, we have confirmed that these self-assembling peptides containing BMP2 and Rspo2 rapidly induce endogenous osteoblasts to scaffolds and promote bone formation in experiments. In order to develop a new treatment for pseudoarthrosis, the concentrations of BMP2 and Rspo2 suitable for osteogenic differentiation were determined. By combining self-assembling peptides, the minimum required concentration could be reduced and the 'inflammation and other side effects' previously observed with the dissemination of the secreted factor BMP2 could be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の増加に伴い骨粗鬆症が増加している。高齢者では骨再生が不完全となるため、骨折後の偽関節のみならず、脊椎やその他の整形外科領域の矯正固定術後に偽関節となる症例も多く認めるため、速やかな骨癒合を促進する因子が求められてきた。この偽関節予防・治療に対しBMP2などの分泌される骨誘導因子を用いた骨再生療法の臨床治験が諸外国では始まったが、実臨床では期待された骨再生効果が得られず、周囲組織の炎症などの副作用も多いため本邦では認可されていない。本研究での自己組織化ペプチドとBMP2、Rspo2の混合製剤の使用により、安全で効果的な骨再生が期待できる。