Drug Development of Early Osteoarthritis Targeting Inhibition of Novel Hyaluronidase KIAA1199 Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koike Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80846080)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性関節症 / ヒアルロン酸分解酵素 / KIAA1199 / 関節軟骨 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / ヒアルロン酸 / 細胞外マトリックス / ドラッグリポジョニング / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症(OA)は本邦で推定2530万人の患者がおり生活の質を低下させる。OAでは関節液のヒアルロン酸(HA)が断片化し、病態形成に重要な役割をもつと推測される。近年、難聴の原因遺伝子であるKIAA1199に強いHA分解活性が報告され、OAの滑膜細胞に高発現するためOAのHA分解への関与が推測されている。我々はこれまでラットの軟骨肉腫細胞を用いてKIAA1199の機能を阻害する薬剤(Drug X)を同定した。本研究ではOAの動物モデルへのDrug Xの治療効果を検討し、臨床応用に向けた基盤データを得ることを目的とする。本研究はOAの進展の病態を改善する薬剤開発を目指した世界初の試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we analyzed the molecular weight of HA extracted from articular cartilage. The results indicated that the reduction in molecular weight was inhibited in the DrugX-treated group. Furthermore, we developed an explant culture model using bovine articular cartilage stimulated with IL-1β. In the DrugX-treated group, glycosaminoglycans were preserved, and both the immunostaining and molecular weight of HA were maintained. These findings demonstrate the potential of DrugX in preserving cartilage integrity in OA. The outcomes of this study have been published in the International Journal of Molecular Sciences, with the title "Development of Therapeutic Agent for Osteoarthritis via Inhibition of KIAA1199 Activity: Effect of Ipriflavone In Vivo," Int. J. Mol. Sci. 2023, 24(15), 12422.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期変形性関節症に対して、関節軟骨の変性を予防する薬剤はいまだ開発されていない。本研究では安全に使用できる骨粗しょう症治療薬であるイプリフラボンに、オフラベル効果として関節軟骨、関節滑膜の炎症や、関節軟骨中のヒアルロン酸の分解に寄与するKIAA1199の活動を抑制することにより、関節軟骨の破壊、ひいてはOAの進行を予防できる可能性が示唆された。まだまだ基礎研究段階ではあるが、早期変形性関節症患者にイプリフラボンを投与することにより、変形性関節症の進行、人工関節への移行を予防できる可能性があり、中高齢者の疼痛、ADL低下を防ぎ、健康寿命の延伸に寄与できる可能性が期待される。