Development of the novel quantitative measurment system of the pivot-shift test in ACL-injured knee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI KANTO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (30847372)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前十字靱帯 / 徒手検査 / 定量化 / スポーツ医学 / 生体医工学 / 整形外科 / Pivot-shift test / Lachman test / 定量評価 / 前外側回旋不安定性 / 回旋不安定性 / 検者 / 膝関節
Outline of Research at the Start
膝前十字靱帯損傷後の回旋不安定性は検者の主観で数段階のみで評価されていたが、我々は電磁気センサーを用いたPivot shift testの定量的評価を確立し、数値化が可能となっている。しかしその現象を誘発する検者の徒手検査は完全に統一されておらず、定量的な評価は行われていない。本研究の目的は、①Pivot shift test時の検者の徒手検査手技を定量化する新たなシステムを開発・構築すること、②そのシステムを用いて検者の手技を定量化し、被検者の膝回旋不安定性との関連を精査することである。これにより今後最適な徒手検査手技の提唱が可能となり、徒手検査の信頼性、再現性の向上への貢献が期待できうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a unique system that simultaneously measures the quantification of the force applied by the examiner and the posterior acceleration during tibial reduction in manual examinations of anterior cruciate ligament injuries. The system was made by combining a 9-axis inertial sensor, a pressure sensor, a microcontroller, and a personal computer. One inertial sensor was attached to each subject's outer thigh and lower leg. Acceleration and angular velocity were obtained from the three inertial sensors of the thigh, lower leg, and hand, and the angle of the knee joint and the angle of the hand were obtained using original software. A pressure sensor was fixed to both palms of the examiner with straps to quantify the force applied by the examiner. Through this research, we were able to complete a new system that can simultaneously measure knee flexion angle, leg acceleration, and examiner's force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝前十字靱帯損傷膝の徒手検査法を定量化している研究はいまだない。そこで、本研究では非侵襲的に徒手検査法を定量化するシステムを開発した。このシステムを用いて今後データを蓄積することで、徒手検査と膝回旋不安定性との関連を精査し、最適な徒手検査法、力のかけ方・程度を導き出し、最適な徒手検査手技の提唱が可能となりうる。また前外側回旋不安定性評価の徒手検査は習得が難しい検査のひとつであるため、本研究をもとに後期研修医に対する教育ツールの開発につながりうると考えられ、学術的意義があると考える。