Resach of yellow ligament deposited amyloids in lumbar spinal stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kazuki  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (90867178)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミロイド / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 腰椎変性 / 黄色靭帯肥厚 / transthyretin
Outline of Research at the Start
腰部脊柱管狭窄症は中高年の下肢痛の原因となる代表的疾患であり、今後高齢社会に伴い罹患患者数の増加が予想される。黄色靭帯の肥厚が主に神経の圧迫に関与していることが分かっているが、この肥厚機序に関しては解明されていない。本研究では、黄色靭帯の肥厚にアミロイド蛋白の蓄積が関与しているかを、患者検体を用いて組織学的・遺伝子学的に解析し、今後の様b脊柱管狭窄症治療のターゲットとして同定したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
62 yellow ligaments of LSCS patients were analyzed. 42 (67.8%) yellow ligaments showed amyloid deposition, 29 (69.0%) were TTR-positive and 13 (31.0%) were TTR-negative. The LPAR1 expression was significantly higher in the yellow ligament of the TTR-positive group than in the TTR-negative group.
MRI images of the TTR-positive and TTR-negative groups were analyzed, and it was found that the thickness of the yellow ligament and epidural fat was significantly thicker in the TTR-positive group. Known risk factors for epidural fat thickening include high BMI, hypertension, and steroid use, which were not significantly different between the two groups.The relationship between TTR and epidural fat is being studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰部脊柱管狭窄症における黄色靭帯の肥厚にアミロイド、特にトランスサイレチンが関わっていることが示唆された。また、黄色靭帯へのトランスサイレチン沈着と硬膜外脂肪の厚さが関連している可能性が示唆された。トランスサイレチンがどのように黄色靭帯・硬膜外脂肪へ関わっているかを解明することで、腰部脊柱管狭窄症の治療へとつながる可能性がある。