Roles of mitochondrial function in temperature intervention during recovery from muscle fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fusagawa Hiroyori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30868112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 骨格筋 / 温度介入 / 温熱介入 / 筋持久力 / 筋疲労 / DRP1 / メタボローム / 疲労回復
Outline of Research at the Start
運動後筋疲労に対してアイシングなど冷却が行われてきた一方で、近年はエネルギー代謝の観点からむしろ温熱の方が筋疲労回復に有効であるとの報告が増えてきており、結論が出ていない。本研究では筋生理の実験に加え、メタボローム解析による網羅的代謝評価および細胞外フラックスアナライザーによる筋代謝測定を通じて、筋疲労回復における温度介入によってミトコンドリア機能の変化、グリコーゲン再合成、他代謝産物との関連も明確化し科学的根拠のある筋疲労の回復法確立に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence for thermal intervention in post-exercise muscle fatigue is still lacking. Wistar rats were subjected to thermal intervention for 30 minutes after 30 minutes of treadmill running at a speed of 10-20 m/min. The lower legs were exposed to room temperature or a 42 degree hot water tank or a 16 degree cold water tank. Signal analysis of fusion, fission and autophagy, which are responsible for quality control of mitochondria, was performed on collected muscle samples. It was confirmed that the cooling intervention maintained the phosphorylation level of DRP1-Ser616 at a high level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動直後にはアイシング、冷却が行われているがエネルギー会社の観点からはむしろ温熱の方が有効であるという報告も多い。今回冷却介入を行うことでミトコンドリアダイナミクスに影響を与えうるfissionシグナルが高く維持されていた。これは運動後冷却介入を繰り返すことでミトコンドリアを過度に分裂させミトコンドリアの形態変化を伴うエネルギー代謝に影響を与える可能性を示唆した。単回の温度介入では温熱、冷却ともに筋疲労回復に影響を与えないが、繰り返し運動後に介入することでミトコンドリア形態変化、疲労耐性に影響を与えることが示唆された。