The Role and Interaction of TRPA1 Cation Channels and Nitric Oxide in Skin Wound Healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shizumasa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90838294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創傷治癒 / TRPA1 / 動物実験
Outline of Research at the Start
Transient receptor potential(TRP)チャネルは,さまざまな部位に発現し,多岐にわたる生体機能に関与する。本研究ではTRPA1と一酸化窒素(NO)の相互作用に着目し、軟部組織損傷を伴う皮膚創傷の治癒過程におけるTRPA1チャネルとNOの関与について、ノックアウトマウスを用いた創傷モデル動物実験により明らかにする。皮膚創傷の迅速な治癒は、細菌汚染や水分喪失、瘢痕形成を予防するという点で、健康維持に必要不可欠である。本研究によって得られる成果は、整形外科領域の手術の成功率を高める新たな予防・治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined if the loss of transient receptor potential ankyrin 1 (TRPA1) affects skin wound healing in mice. We evaluated granulation tissue formation by myofibroblasts and macrophages, re-epithelialization, and related gene expression. Using TRPA1-null (KO) and wild-type (WT) C57BL/6 mice, we created two full-thickness excision wounds (5.0 mm diameter) on their dorsal skin. Healing was assessed via macroscopic observation, histology, immunohistochemistry, and RT-PCR at specific intervals. TRPA1 KO delayed granulation tissue formation and re-epithelialization, suppressed myofibroblast appearance, macrophage infiltration, and mRNA expression of αSMA, F4/80, and Col-1α2. These results indicate that TRPA1 is crucial for skin wound healing in mice, as its absence delays macrophage infiltration and subsequent fibrotic tissue formation, impairing fibroblast fibrogenic behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、TRPA1カチオンチャネルが皮膚創傷治癒において重要な役割を果たすことを示しています。TRPA1の欠損が肉芽組織形成や再上皮化を遅延させ、マクロファージの浸潤や線維芽細胞の機能に影響を与えることが明らかになりました。これにより、創傷治癒におけるTRPA1の新たな治療標的としての可能性が示唆されます。社会的には、創傷治癒を促進する新しい治療法の開発につながり、特に糖尿病や慢性創傷を持つ患者に大きな利益をもたらす可能性があります。