Elucidation of the pain suppression mechanism of ketamine and ketamine metabolites in the anterior cingulate cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Manabu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30597084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsKetamine / Ketamine metabolites / whole cell patch clamp / ACC / LTP / Presynaptic LTP / Postsynaptic LTP / anxiety / Whole cell patch-clamp / 前帯状皮質 / whole cell patch-clamp / ケタミン / ケタミン代謝物 / 過分極ヌクレオチドチャネル / 抗不安作用 / 疼痛抑制 / NMDA受容体 / パッチクランプ
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛はADLやQOLを著しく低下させるものであり、身体的・精神的苦痛を強いられている。種々の作用機序の鎮痛薬が開発されているが、既存の薬剤では十分な鎮痛効果が得られていない患者が未だ多く存在する。そのような中、ケタミン及びケタミン代謝物による鎮痛作用・抗不安作用が注目されている。また、近年、前帯状皮質が痛みや不安に深く関係し、慢性疼痛に影響を与えていることが報告されている。本研究の目的は、明らかにされていない前帯状皮質におけるケタミンの作用メカニズムを、パッチクランプ法を用いて単一細胞レベルおよびシナプスレベルで電気生理学的に解明し、行動学的実験によっても明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the analgesic mechanism of low-concentration ketamine, an intravenous anesthetic, we recorded synaptic plasticity in layer II/III neurons of the anterior cingulate cortex of mice using the whole-cell patch clamp method. We also performed behavioral experiments by microinjection of ketamine into the anterior cingulate cortex. The results showed that low-concentration ketamine and ketamine metabolites inhibited synaptic plasticity by inhibiting hyperpolarized nucleotide channels (HCN channel). In addition, it was revealed that these drugs inhibited pain inhibition and anxiety-like behavior in neuropathic models. These results demonstrated that low-concentration ketamine may be a drug for the treatment of chronic pain by acting on the anterior cingulate cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケタミンは大脳皮質に選択的に作用する解離性麻酔薬であるため、他の一般的な麻酔薬と比較し、低用量帯では呼吸を抑制しない大きな利点がある。近年、低用量ケタミン及びその代謝物が抗うつ作用を示すことが報告されており、米国食品医薬品局は2019年3月に治療抵抗性うつ病薬として、ケタミン点鼻薬を認可している。本研究により、メカニズムが明らかとなり、ケタミン及びケタミン代謝物は慢性疼痛を緩和させる可能性を有していると考える。新規の治療薬を開発するのではなく、既存の薬を転化応用するというドラッグリポジショニングにより、莫大な開発費の抑制と時間の短縮をもたらし、患者に短期間で有用な治療薬を提供できると考える。