| Project/Area Number |
20K18073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 肥満 / 肥満細胞 / CD88 / IL-13 / bFGF / 炎症性サイトカイン / トリプターゼ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
OA患者から採取した滑膜組織を用いて①肥満細胞マーカーと疼痛、OA gradeとの関連性、②肥満細胞が産生する神経ペプチド、マトリックス分解酵素の探索、③肥満細胞とマクロファージ、線維芽細胞インターラクションの検討を行う。さらに、④ゲノム編集により肥満細胞欠失させたOAモデルマウスを作製し、検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanisms governing evidence that obesity is a risk factor for osteoarthritis (OA) are not well understood. This study investigated the expression of the β-tryptase encoding gene, TPSB2, in the SM of obese patients with knee OA and β-tryptase-mediated regulation of IL-1β in synovial cells. A total of 216 patients radiographically diagnosed with knee OA were grouped according to the World Health Organization’s body mass index (BMI) classifications: normal weight (NW), overweight (OW) and obese (OB). There was significantly elevated TPSB2 expression in the OW and OB groups compared to the NW group. The MC-rich fraction had significantly higher levels of TPSB2, CD117 and CD203c than the MC-poor fraction. Recombinant human β-tryptase stimulated IL1B expression in both the synovial fibroblast and macrophage fractions. Obese patients with knee OA showed elevated TPSB2 expression in the SM. Tryptase may play a role in synovial inflammation in obese patients with OA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満変形性関節症患者の病態に肥満細胞およびその産生因子が関与することを示した。本研究成果は、2400万人を超える変形性関節症患者の新規治療法開発に貢献できると考えられる。