Expression of hyaluronan-degrading enzymes in osteoarthritic synovium is involved in the hyaluronan degradation in synovial fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shiozawa Jun  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30868857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 細胞外マトリックス代謝 / ヒアルロン酸-アグリカンネットワーク分解 / HYBID / TMEM2 / ADAMTS / HYBID(KIAA1199/CEMIP) / ヒアルロン酸代謝 / ヒアルロン酸-アグリカンネットワーク / 細胞外マトリックス分解 / ヒアルロン酸分解 / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)において、関節液中ヒアルロン酸(HA)低分子化率上昇が膝OA進展リスクとして注目されており、HA分解には近年見出されたHA分解酵素HYBIDと類似分子のTMEM2が重要な役割を果たすと推定されている。本研究では、HYBIDとTMEM2の膝OA滑膜組織での発現と調節因子を検討するとともに、関節液中HA低分子化への関与を明らかにし、これらHA分解酵素による膝OA関節液中HA代謝機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis (OA) of the knee, the most common joint disease, is considered to be a slowly progressive degenerative condition caused by mechanical stress. Although hyaluronic acid (HA)-aggrecan network degradation in articular cartilage and hyaluronan degradation in joint fluid play important roles in the onset and progression of OA articular cartilage destruction, the detailed molecular mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we demonstrate that recently discovered novel hyaluronan-degrading enzymes (HYBID and TMEM2) and the aggrecan-degrading enzyme(ADAMTS)play essential roles in OA articular cartilage destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、膝OA滑膜組織や関節軟骨組織で過剰産生されたHYBIDとADAMTS4が、関節軟骨中HA-アグリカンネットワークや関節液中HA分解に寄与し、OA関節軟骨破壊に必須であることを証明した。これらの研究成果は、HYBIDの活性阻害剤開発や、アグリカン分解酵素のADAMTS4に対するヒト型抗体の臨床応用により、OA進展抑制に繋がる可能性を示唆しており、膝OAに対する新規治療法開発に繋がることが期待される。