Project/Area Number |
20K18078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroiwa Takashi 藤田医科大学, 医学部整形外科学講座, 講師 (10870363)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 手指変形性関節症 / hand osteoarthritis / バイオマーカー / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / メチル化 / osteoarthritis / biomarker |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は手指変形性関節症(HOA)を対象にした、OAのバイオマーカーを検索することである。診断基準に則ってHOAと診断された患者の血液を採取し、当施設バイオバンクに保存後、ELISAを用いて、既知のバイオマーカー候補の濃度を測定する。更にプロテオミクスやタンパクアレイを用いた新規バイオマーカー検索を行う。最終的には、その結果と患者の身体所見(年齢、身長、体重、BMI等)、採血所見、X線所見を合わせて、当施設統計専門家との共同研究で、統計学的処理を行い、バイオマーカーとしての妥当性を検証する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to search for biomarkers of osteoarthritis in hand osteoarthritis (HOA). Blood samples were collected from HOA patients presenting to our hospital with hand pain and from healthy volunteers without hand pain, and DNA methylation array analysis was performed in three HOA cases and three controls. The results showed significant differences in 8942 out of 735026 probes. The top 100 regions with the smallest P-values were selected and validated by pyrosequencing for PLOD2, ICOS, CSF1R, BMP7, and MCF2L, which have been reported to be associated with OA in the past. The results showed that only BMP7 showed significantly higher DNA methylation in HOA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手指変形性関節症(HOA)は罹患頻度が高く、手指の機能低下や痛みはADLやQOLに大きな影響を及ぼす。現在、変形性関節症に対し、臨床応用されているバイオマーカーは存在しない。本研究ではDNAメチル化アレイ解析を行い、BMP7においてコントロールと比べHOAで有意にメチル化が増加していた。このことから、BMP7のメチル化がHOAに大きく関係しており、HOAの診断や治療、進行予防に役立つバイオマーカーと可能性がある。