Study of optimally combined immunotherapy based on analysis of Intratumor Immune response in sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasuyoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 総合腫瘍科, 副医長 (00869836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肉腫 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫療法 / 免疫応答 / イムノグラム / 腫瘍内免疫応答 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、肉腫患者の腫瘍組織検体と血液検体を用いて、次世代シークエンサー、フローサイトメトリー、液性因子解析により腫瘍内免疫応答を多層的に解析し、患者個々の腫瘍内免疫応答の特性を評価した「イムノグラム」を作成することで、肉腫における腫瘍内免疫応答の特徴を解明し、免疫療法が奏効する患者群を選別し、さらに患者個々への最適な複合的免疫治療の提供を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgical and peripheral blood samples were collected from 180 sarcoma patients during the study period. In cases where a sufficient amount of tumor tissue could be obtained, the tumor tissue was shredded and enzymatically treated to produce fresh tumor digest (FTD). The remainder was seeded on a culture medium to culture tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) and tumor cells. The resulting TILs and FTD were co-cultured, and the supernatant was collected and analyzed for interferon gamma (IFNγ) production by ELISA, confirming the presence of a case group of tumor-reactive TILs in the tumor cells as in previous studies. In addition, next-generation sequencing has been outsourced, and flow cytometry and liquid factor analysis have been performed in some cases to analyze the multilayered immune response within the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉腫においても腫瘍細胞内に腫瘍反応性のTILが存在する症例があることが確認された。研究期間終了時点では、次世代シークエンス、フローサイトメトリー、液性因子解析を行って、腫瘍内免疫応答の多層的な解析を進めており、最終的には、腫瘍内免疫応答の評価に基づく個別化免疫治療や新規の複合的免疫治療の開発につながることが期待される。