Project/Area Number |
20K18081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Kenji 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老化ストレス応答研究プロジェクトチーム, 研究員 (90866766)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 加齢性組織変化 / 骨粗鬆症 / ミトコンドリア / 骨代謝制御 / 核膜構造 / 加齢性骨組織変化 / 統合的ストレス応答 / ATF4 / ミトコンドリアストレス応答 / 核構造異常 / 骨代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
運動器症候群(ロコモティブシンドローム)によるQOL(Quality of life)の低下を防ぐ為にロコモティブシンドロームの1つに挙げられる骨粗鬆症の原因となる加齢によって引き起こされる骨代謝異常の分子機構の解明を目的として研究を行う。骨代謝異常は骨中に存在する骨細胞の機能不全を起因として起こると考えられているが、その詳細なメカニズムは未だに明らかになっていない。そこで、加齢による骨細胞の機能低下の分子機構を解明し、それに対する予防や治療法を開発することでロコモティブシンドロームを抑制し、健康寿命の延伸を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria dysfunction in osteocytes induced lamin A/C and lamin B expression decline accompanied with nuclear deformation as well as Sost upregulation resulted in bone-loss. We clarified the lamin A/C and/or lamin C supplementation effectively suppressed nuclear deformation and Sost upregulation in osteocytes. In addition, lamin A/C and/or lamin C knockdown induced nuclear deformation and SOST upregulation. These data indicated that nuclear envelop protein lamin A/C and lamin B expression levels are closely associated with nuclear morphology and bone homeostasis. Furthermore, we also revealed the ATF4 is a major transcriptional factor for age-related bone loss caused by mitochondrial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によってミトコンドリア機能不全を起因とした核膜構造異常と骨代謝制御不全の関連性が確認できたことから、加齢依存的に骨量減少が起こる分子機構の一端を明らかにしたと言える。これまで骨細胞が骨代謝機能不全に陥る原因が分かっていなかったが、本研究によってミトコンドリア機能不全を起因とした核膜構造不全によって骨代謝制御異常が起こることが明らかになったことから学術的意義が高い研究であると言える。さらにこの研究成果は骨量減少の予防や治療戦略を立てる為に重要であり、ロコモティブシンドローム発症予防に貢献できことが期待されることから社会的意義の大きな研究であると考えられる。