Project/Area Number |
20K18082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Yuta 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00792334)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MRI / PSMA / 前立腺特異膜抗原 / 前立腺癌 / 画像診断 / ペプチド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
MRIターゲット針生検による不要生検の低減や前立腺特異膜抗原(PSMA)に結合する低分子リガンドと68Gaや177Luなどの放射性同位元素を組み合わせたPSMA-PETによる前立腺癌転移、再発病変の高精度検出法が実用化され、新たな画像診断モダリティーによる前立腺癌診療のパラダイムシフトが起きている。放射性同位元素に起因する被爆の問題から、さらに低被ばくかつ汎用性が高い前立腺癌特異的画像診断モダリティーが必要である。本研究では新規PSMA結合ペプチドとMRI造影剤による前立腺癌特異的MRI画像診断法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish a treatment efficacy monitoring method using a novel PSMA-binding peptide and gadolinium contrast agent as a low-exposure and versatile prostate cancer-specific imaging modality, and as a result, we discovered a PSMA-binding peptide (L7). Since there was a delay in the MRI monitoring of the therapeutic effect due to the problem of MRI facilities, we plan to continue the MRI monitoring of the anti-tumor effect using the L7-Gd complex after 2023. We plan to continue the study of MRI monitoring of the anti-tumor effect using the L7-Gd complex after 2023. The obtained research results will be published in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本薬剤が前立腺癌に特異的に集積することから、学術的に前立腺癌の進展過程を検出できるツールとして意義があると考えられる。また前立腺癌の診断、ターゲット生検、転移巣の高精度検出など幅広い診療シーンで使用可能なモダリティとして期待され、さらに抗癌剤等を結合させることができれば、将来的には、前立腺癌特異的な治療が実現するため、より低侵襲な前立腺癌治療につながる社会的意義が非常に高いと考えられる。