Identification of renal cancer biomarkers using comprehensive glycan analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Hirotake  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50817294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖鎖 / 腎癌 / 糖鎖解析 / キャピラリー電気泳動装置
Outline of Research at the Start
腎癌の診断、再発の評価は画像診断を中心に行われているが、有効な腫瘍マーカーが存在しないため、進行癌で診断されるケースも30%程度とされている。さらに正確な診断には腎生検などの侵襲的な検査が必要であり、低侵襲かつ有効なバイオマーカーは開発されていない。弘前大学泌尿器科では血清N型糖鎖構造の網羅的質量解析により、画像診断とともに腎癌の早期診断補助となるバイオマーカーとして有用な糖鎖変異を同定したが、臨床応用には質量分析法が大きなハードルであった。本研究では、N-結合型糖鎖を短時間で、網羅的に解析可能なキャピラリー電気泳動装置(GlyQ)による糖鎖解析を用いて腎癌の新規診断マーカーの臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there are no tumor markers for renal cancer, there is a need for effective biomarker development. In this study, we developed a novel diagnostic marker for renal cancer using glycan analysis by capillary electrophoresis system (GlyQ), which can analyze N-linked sugar chains in a short time and comprehensively. We developed a new diagnostic biomarker for renal cancer diagnosis using GlyQ with machine learning, suggesting that it can discriminate renal cancer with high accuracy. However, it was also found that GlyQ is not useful for predicting the prognosis of renal cancer. These results suggest that glycosylated renal cancer biomarkers may be effective in the diagnosis of renal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像診断技術の進歩によって腎癌の発見頻度は増加してきているが、早期診断マーカーがないため、約30%は進行性・転移性である。また再発マーカーもなく、再発して画像で見えるまでは診断法がないことから、低侵襲な腎癌診断マーカーの実用化が求められている。本研究では、糖鎖性バイオマーカーを用いて、高精度に腎癌を判別できることが示唆された。しかし腎癌の予後予測には限界があることも判明し、更なる検討が必要であることが示された。まだまだ検討は必要であるが、糖鎖性バイオマーカーの有効性を示した本研究の成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいと思われる。