Development of metastatic bladder cancer treatment using BCG cell wall lipid liposomes in combination with anti-PD-1 antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Takayuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40734348)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBCG / ミコール酸 / TDM / 膀胱癌 / リポソーム / がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
表在性膀胱癌に対するMycobacterium bovis bacillus Calmette-Guerin(BCG)の膀胱内注入療法は古くから有効性が確立しているがん免疫療法の一つであるが、転移性癌に対し全身投与ができない。申請者はBCGの壁成分脂質中のミコール酸(MA)をリポソーム化することにより、マウス皮下腫瘍モデルにおいてBCGと同様の抗腫瘍活性 が得られたことを報告した。本研究では作製したリポソームと抗PD-1抗体を用いて、 マウス肺転移モデルに対する全身投与実験を行い、単剤および併用の有効性を明らかにするとともに、BCGの引き起こす免疫応答メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravesical BCG therapy is the standard therapy to prevent therecurrence and progression of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer.Although it is a highly effective treatment that significantly reduces recurrence rates, it requires the administration of live bacteria, which can lead to serious infections.Therefore, we are eager to develop a non-infectious, non-viable formulation.We focused on trehalose-6 6'-dimycolate (TDM), a wall component specific to acid-fast bacilli including BCG, which has strong immune activity, and we formulated it into hydrophilic liposomes.We found that intraperitoneal administration of TDM-liposome significantly suppressed intravesical carcinogenesis in abladder carcinogenesis model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が今回開発したTDMリポソーム製剤はマウスモデルでの膀胱内発癌予防効果を認めたことで、BCGの代替となりつつも感染性のない全く新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性が示唆された。またこのTDMリポソーム製剤は腹腔内投与により発癌予防効果を来したことから、投与方法が膀胱内注入に限られたBCGと異なり、転移性癌や膀胱癌以外の癌腫など、多様な疾患を対象とした抗腫瘍薬の開発につながる可能性があると考えている。