CRISPR screens identify novel targets that sensitize prostate cancer cells to ionizing radiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Koji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60762234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 放射線治療 / CRISPR/Cas9 / CRISPR / スクリーニング / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療は前立腺癌に対する有効な治療法であり、近年骨転移を来した去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対するRI内用療法が注目されている。しかし、RI内用療法単独の治療効果は限定的で治療後の再発が問題となる。本研究では放射線増感ターゲット遺伝子を前立腺癌特異的に抑制することで、正常組織への副作用を軽減しつつ癌への放射線治療効果を高める新規治療法の開発を目的とする。CRISPRスクリーニングを用いて放射線増感ターゲット遺伝子の探索を行い、標的遺伝子を同定する。さらに、前立腺癌を標的としたsiRNAデリバリー技術との融合を行い、画期的新薬(ファースト・イン・クラス)の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, cancer genomics has become important in the selection of treatment for prostate cancer. We performed a comprehensive knockout screen using the CRISPR/cas9 system in prostate cancer cell lines to identify radiosensitizing target genes. We identified top-ranked candidate genes that commonly exhibit radiosensitizing effects in the prostate cancer cell lines (PC3, 22RV1, and LNCaP). By the colony formation assay, the radiosensitization efficacy was confirmed using prostate cancer cells in which radiosensitization target genes are knocked out. The DNA repair after radiation therapy was delayed in the knock-out cells which was confirmed by the γH2AX assay and the Comet assay. Radiosensitivity was restored by knock-in of radiosensitizing target genes into the knock-out cell lines. We are planning additional experiment using mouse model in order to aim for therapeutic application to prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌の治療においてがんゲノムの重要性が高まっている。放射線治療は前立腺癌に対する有効な治療法であり、近年骨転移を来した去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対するRI内用療法が注目されている。しかし、RI内用療法単独の治療効果は限定的で治療後の再発が問題となる。放射線治療に影響を及ぼすがんゲノムの研究は、治療選択や新たな治療法の確立のためにも意義深い。本研究において、申請者らは放射線治療の感受性に影響を与えるターゲット遺伝子を同定した。この放射線増感ターゲット遺伝子を前立腺癌特異的に抑制することで、正常組織への副作用を軽減しつつ癌への放射線治療効果を高める新規治療法の開発が期待される。