The role of estrogen receptor in development of benign prostatic hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Shinsuke  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70751733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / エストロゲンレセプター / 慢性炎症 / 肥満 / 線維化 / GPER / MAPK / メタボリックシンドローム / G蛋白供役型エストロゲンレセプター
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺肥大症における下部尿路症状は生活の質の低下に直結するが、その病態生理はいまだに明らかにされていない。近年、メタボリック症候群を有する患者において、前立腺重量の増大と下部尿路症状の有病率の増加が指摘されている。メタボリック症候群では、酸化ストレスの亢進に伴う前立腺組織の炎症や、脂肪細胞の増加に伴う血中エストロゲン濃度の増加を引き起こし、これが前立腺組織における持続的な炎症と細胞増殖を引き起こすことが想定されている。本研究は前立腺肥大症の発症におけるERαとGPERの役割を明らかにすることで、前立腺肥大症のさらなる病態の理解と新たな治療方法の開発基盤とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen, which is increased in obese patients, is considered to be one of the key factors in development of BPH and G protein-coupled estrogen receptor (GPER) has been reported to be implicated in symptomatic BPH. To elucidate a role of GPER signaling in development of BPH, we evaluated changes in prostatic weight and inflammatory profiles in the prostate by GPER inhibition using high fat diet induced obesity rat model.
HFD showed significantly increased body weight, visceral fat and prostatic weight as well as significant upregulation of gene expressions in GPER, IL1β, TGFβ compared to ND. In contrast, HFD treated by G15 demonstrated significantly decreased prostatic weight in association with downregulation of IL1β, TGFβ compared to HFD with placebo. These results suggest GPER signaling has an important role in development of BPH in obese patients. Therefore, GPER inhibition could be an therapeutic target of BPH with metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺肥大症は明らかな加齢性疾患であり、罹患率も高く、QoLへの影響もあり、高度高齢化社会を迎える我が国においても克服すべき疾患である。一方でその病態生理は明らかではなく、長期的な薬物療法や手術療法が必要となる症例も存在する。本研究は、肥満患者における前立腺肥大症の発症にGPERが関与している可能性をしめした。前立腺肥大症の発症にはストレスや慢性炎症など複合的な要因が関与していることが想定されている。エストロゲンレセプターの一つであるGPERは前立腺肥大症の発症に関連している可能性があり、前立腺肥大症の新たな病態生理の解明と、新規治療薬の開発の基盤となりうる。