Development of invasive bladder cancer gene therapy focusing on genomic instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kenji  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80566232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱癌 / UQCRB / ゲノム不安定性 / 動物モデル / 核-細胞質間輸送 / HIKESHI / 筋層浸潤膀胱癌 / 筋層非浸潤膀胱癌 / マウスモデル / ゲノムの不安定性 / Uqcrb / 浸潤性膀胱がん / 発がんのメカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは遺伝子変化の集積に伴う多段階発がんで生じる。ほとんどのがんにおいて、染色体レベルでゲノムの不安定性がみられ、膀胱がんでも報告がある。
またgenomic DNA copy number aberrations (CNA)は、遺伝子変化を知るよい指標とされている。私たちは、遺伝背景の統一された浸潤性膀胱がんモデル動物を用いてCNAを検討し、UQCRBという遺伝子が発がんに際してコピー数が増加することを発見した。
本研究では、UQCRBの発がん過程での役割を膀胱がんモデル動物だけでなく、ヒトの細胞株と膀胱組織を用いて明らかにすることが目的である。さらにUQCRBをターゲットとした浸潤性膀胱がんの遺伝子治療の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify and analyze the genes involved in human bladder carcinogenesis by examining the genomic instability (CIN) at the chromosomal level using bladder cancer model mice. We established a method for creating a mouse animal model of non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer that can be created in a short period of time. We believe that "nucleus-cytoplasmic transport" is also an important point for carcinogenesis and progression from non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer to muscle-invasive bladder cancer. We examined "nuclear-cytoplasmic transport" during oxidative stress, which is involved in carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱発がんに関与する遺伝子 UQCRB を同定した。UQCRB の CNA は浸潤がんで減少する傾向が、モデルマウスのみならず、ヒトにおいても確認された。短期間で作成可能な筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌モデルの作成方法を確立したことは、本研究を始め、膀胱癌に対する治療法の開発や、基礎研究に役立つものであり、学術的に意義があると考えている。酸化ストレス負荷時の「核-細胞質間輸送」となるタンパク質HIKESHIのノックダウンにより、がん治療の効果が上がる可能性があることが判明した。社会的にも学術的にも意義があると考えている。