Project/Area Number |
20K18098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オンコスタチンM / 尿路結石症 / 泌尿器科学 / 結石症学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
【2020年度】 1)結石モデルマウスから、OSMRβが発現している尿細管上皮細胞、及び線維芽細胞を分取、培養し、OSM刺激による炎症性サイトカイン、及び結晶結合蛋白の発現量の変化について検討する。 【2021年度以降】 2)尿細管上皮細胞、及び間質線維芽細胞におけるOSMRβを特異的にノックアウトしたマウスを用いて、GOx投与後の結晶形成量や、炎症性サイトカイン、及び結晶結合蛋白の発現量の変化を検討する。 3)8週齢の野生型マウスにGOxを投与すると共に、OSMの中和抗体を投与し、結石精製過程におけるOSM、及びそのシグナルの直接的な阻害の尿路結石形成予防に対する効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oncostatin M (OSM) is a member of the IL-6 family of cytokines, and our previous study have suggested that OSM might promote urinary stone formation. The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of OSM in urinary stone formation and to develop a novel therapeutic approach for urolithiasis focusing on OSM. The results of the current study revealed that OSM directly stimulated renal proximal tubular epithelial cells and interstitial fibroblasts to produce crystal binding proteins and inflammatory cytokines, and promoted urinary stone formation. Moreover, administration of an OSM neutralizing antibody prevented urinary stone formation. We believe that hat the results of this study will contribute to the elucidation of the mechanism underlying urinary stone formation and the development of novel molecular targeted therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
その高い有病率、及び再発率から、尿路結石の分子細胞生物学的な発生機序に基づく革新的な尿路結石治療法の確立が今後の課題である。 本研究の結果は、これまで知られていなかった尿路結石過程におけるOSMの働きを明らかにするものであり、学術的にも意義のある成果であると考えている。また、将来的に尿路結石形成機序の解明や新規分子標的治療薬の開発に貢献できる可能性があり、尿路結石に悩む患者が多いことから、社会的意義も非常に大きいと考えられる。