Project/Area Number |
20K18104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Banno Eri 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580793)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / HDAC阻害剤 / 複合免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / TP53変異 / TP53異常 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル / エピジェネティクス / 免疫調節能 / 免疫複合療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エピジェネティクスに作用するヒストン脱アセチル化酵素(HDAC)阻害剤が抗腫瘍効果以外に制御性T細胞などの免疫担当細胞へ作用することが示され、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の増強効果が期待される。本研究では、前立腺特異的遺伝子改変マウスから樹立した細胞株を用いてHDAC阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果を検討し、allograftモデルを用いて腫瘍微小環境、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用療法の有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In prostate cancer cell lines, there was no significant difference in sensitivity to HDAC inhibitors (vorinostat, entinostat) depending on Tp53 mutation. In mouse models of prostate cancer, a HDAC inhibitor vorinostat showed the antitumor effect, downregulating expression of genes associated with tumor-associated macrophages, regulatory T cells, and bone marrow-derived suppressor cells, while downregulating expression of genes associated with anti-tumor cytotoxic CD8+ cells. No significant difference was observed in the number of tumor-infiltrating CD8+ T cells and regulatory T cells between the combination therapy (HDAC inhibitor and anti-PD-1 antibody) and the monotherapy of anti-PD-1 antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の登場により、がん免疫療法の有用性が認識されている。前立腺癌におけるHDAC阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果と免疫調節機能への作用は明らかになったが、抗PD-1抗体と併用する複合免疫療法しての効果は限局的であった。本研究をもとに、前立腺癌に対するHDAC阻害剤以外の複合免疫療法の可能性を期待する。また、前立腺癌ではTP53変異が高頻度に認められ、引き続きTP53をターゲットにした治療に繋がる研究も望まれる。