Holographic surgical support system for virtual guide to anatomy and technique with matched projection onto the patient's surgical field
Project/Area Number |
20K18105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | 医療法人社団あんしん会四谷メディカルキューブ(臨床研究管理部) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisaki Akiko 医療法人社団あんしん会四谷メディカルキューブ(臨床研究管理部), 泌尿器科, 医師 (60795433)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 手術支援 / 骨盤臓器脱 / 尿失禁 / 経腟手術 / バーチャルリアリティー / 複合現実 / ナビゲーション手術 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 医用画像 / 子宮脱 / 女性泌尿器科 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨盤内は狭い空間に様々な臓器・血管が存在し手術修得が困難である。。女性の生涯1割以上が手術を受ける骨盤臓器脱や尿失禁手術では、腹腔鏡/ロボット支援下手術でも経腟手術でも盲目的操作が存在するため、手技習得が困難であるという課題がある。症例数の少ない術者では、合併症率が高く、再手術率も高いと報告される。 そこで、患者個々の画像データを利用し、市販のバーチャルリアリティー端末で患者の体に一致するように血管などの解剖や重要運針・穿刺をバーチャルガイドで提示し、盲目的操作をなくした手術支援システムを確立する。さらに、全国の医療機関で使用できるアプリケーション開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to blind manipulation, pelvic organ prolapse and urinary incontinence surgeries are reported to have high rates of complications and reoperation among surgeons with a limited number of cases, making it difficult to learn the technique. Therefore, we developed a surgical support system that eliminates blind manipulation by utilizing patient-specific image data, presenting anatomy such as blood vessels and important needles and punctures with a virtual guide using a commercially available virtual reality terminal, and performing surgery under navigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨盤臓器脱・尿失禁の手術は女性の生涯1割以上が手術を受けると言われる、罹患率が高い疾患である。手術は盲目的操作があり手技習得には時間がかかり、また症例数の少ない術者では合併症率も再手術率も高いと報告されている。本研究で開発したナビゲーション手術システムを用いることで、症例数の少ない術者でも安心、安全に手術が行えるようになり、多くの医療機関で安心、安全な手術が受けられるようになるという意義がある。