PSMA-targeted peptide-MRI contrast agent for prostate cancer-specific neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yuka  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30866926)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / PSMA / 中性子捕捉療法 / 前立腺特異膜抗原 / 中性子補足療法 / 前立腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺特異膜抗原(PSMA)リガンドと放射性同位元素68Gaを組み合わせたPSMA-PETによる前立腺癌転移、再発病変の高精度検出法の実用化、さらにβ線を放出する177Lu-PSMAリガンドによる内照射療法など、画像診断と治療を同時に実施可能なモダリティーが開発され、前立腺癌治療のパラダイムシフトが起きている。放射性同位元素に起因する被爆が問題であり、本研究では、さらに低被ばくかつ治療効果が高い前立腺癌特異的な画像診断+治療モダリティーとして新規 PSMA結合ペプチドとガドリニウム造影剤による中性子捕捉療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the use of a novel PSMA-binding peptide (L7 or R7) and a gadolinium contrast agent for neutron capture therapy as a low exposure and highly effective diagnostic imaging and treatment modality for prostate cancer, The L7 peptide was successfully combined with gadolinium (Gd) to form the L7-Gd-complex. Furthermore, we confirmed that the L7-Gd-complex accumulates specifically in prostate cancer tissue. Since the neutron capture experiment was delayed due to the problem of the neutron irradiation facility, we will continue to investigate the anti-tumor effect of neutron capture therapy using this L7-Gd complex after 2023. The obtained research results will be published in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本薬剤が前立腺癌に特異的に集積することから、学術的に前立腺癌の進展過程を検出できるツールとして意義があると考えられる。また前立腺癌の診断、ターゲット生検、転移巣の高精度検出など幅広い診療シーンで使用可能なモダリティとして期待され、さらに検出した病変に対して、中性子捕捉療法の抗腫瘍効果が明らかとなれば、将来的には、前立腺癌特異的な高精度放射線治療が実現するため、より低侵襲な前立腺癌治療につながる社会的意義が非常に高いと考えられる。