Development of glycan-related cfDNA markers to predict therapeutic efficacy in castration-resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hamano Itsuto  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40868064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 糖鎖解析 / バイオマーカー / 去勢抵抗性 / cell-free DNA / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 糖転移酵素 / アンドロゲン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)は予後不良であり、かつその病勢を測るバイオマーカーが確立されていない。本研究では、CRPCにおけるCell free DNA(cfDNA)を抽出し、去勢抵抗性獲得に関与しているアンドロゲン受容体遺伝子増幅(AR-amp)やグルココルチコイド受容体増幅(GR-amp)に加えGCNT2、β4GALNT4、C2GNT1といった糖転移酵素の発現、更にはPTENやTP53変異を定量的に解析することで、CRPCの去勢抵抗性獲得に関わる複雑な分子機構を解明し、新規バイオマーカーを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) is associated with a poor prognosis, and there is a need to develop biomarkers. In this study, we analyzed biomarkers involved in the acquisition of castration resistance from cfDNA, and found that total cfDNA and androgen receptor amplification were significantly increased in the CRPC group compared with non-CRPC. MYCN, AURKA, and NCOR2, which are considered to be associated with the acquisition of castration resistance, were not significantly altered. However, expression of glycosyltransferase β4GALNT4 was significantly decreased in the CRPC group, indicating a poor prognosis. The expression level of glycosyltransferases may be a prognostic factor for CRPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)は予後不良であるため、その病勢を測るバイオマーカー開発が求められている。本研究では、cfDNAから去勢抵抗性獲得に関与しているバイオマーカーを解析した。本研究では、CRPCと非CRPCを比較し、CRPC群でcfDNA総量、アンドロゲン受容体増幅が有意に増加、糖転移酵素β4GALNT4の発現が有意に低下しており、予後不良であった。本研究から糖転移酵素の発現量はCRPCの予後因子である可能性が示唆されたことより、研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいと思われる。