Comparison of penile human papillomavirus prevalence in Japanese men between self-sampling and doctor-sampling subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kazufumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70792810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / 男性 / 陰茎 / 自己採取 / 性感染症 / スクリーニング / 尿
Outline of Research at the Start
本検討では、当院および関連施設においてSTIs外来に来院した男性患者を対象に、医師による採取と自己採取による2種類の亀頭擦過検体におけるHPV-DNA検出率・HPV型分布と細胞診評価について比較検討し、自己採取法によるHPV検査の有用性を明らかにしたい。また、女性に対するHPVワクチン接種の集団接種効果によって、男性におけるHPV感染が減少しつつある諸外国に比べて、本邦においては未だ男性性器HPV感染が高率に存在している点を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eighty-one male patients who attended urological clinic were enrolled in this study. From each participant, self-sampling and doctor-sampling subjects were collected by rubbing penile glans by cotton swab. After DNA was extracted from each subject, HPV-DNA test and genotyping were performed. HPV-DNA was detected in 31% of doctor-sampling and in 28% in self-sampling subjects, and 26% of patients had HPV detections in both samples. Compared to doctor-sampling subjects, sensitivity and specificity of HPV detection in self sampling were 91% and 93%, respectively. Complete or partial matching of HPV genotypes detected in both samples was 70%, suggesting that HPV type distribution in both samples was in good agreement. Use of self-sampling rubbed subjects may be useful for screening of penile HPV infection in men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、様々なSTIsに対する自己採取法による検査が施行可能となっており、必ずしも医療機関を受診しなくても検査が可能になっている。HPVについても、女性を対象とした自己採取法によるHPV-DNA検査の有用性が確立されているが、男性については自己採取によるHPV検査は行われていない。本研究によって男性においても陰茎擦過による自己採取検体を用いたHPV検査は有用であると推察された。