Investigative study on complement regulatory factor in renal transplant rejection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Kazuaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10648017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords補体制御因子 / 腎移植 / 拒絶反応 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 腎 / サイトカイン / 補体制御 / 急性T細胞関連型拒絶反応
Outline of Research at the Start
移植腎において補体制御因子が急性細胞性拒絶反応の進展に伴い低下し、移植腎予後の低下に関与しているが、従来の研究では補体制御因子を補充しても補体の活性化を抑制できないことが知られている。炎症性サイトカインが補体制御因子の低下に関与していることが証明されれば、炎症性サイトカインを抑制することで、補体制御因子は保持され、補体カスケードの調整効果を得られる。抗炎症性サイトカイン療法の有効性が証明されれば、補体制御因子の低下を抑制しGraftへのダメージが軽減され、長期移植腎予後の改善が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether inflammatory cytokines influence the reduction of complement regulatory factors during acute cellular rejection of renal transplantation, tubular cell lines were cultured with IL-6 and soluble IL-6 receptors and the expression of CD46, CD55 and CD59 were assessed. The expression of CD55 and CD59 was down-regulated by the concentration- and time-dependent involvement of IL-6.CD46 expression was reduced when co-cultured with IL-4 and IL-2 for 48 h in addition to IL-6.
These results suggest that inflammatory cytokines are involved in the decreased expression of complement regulatory factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに我々は腎移植後急性細胞性拒絶反応における補体制御因子の低下が移植腎予後に関連することを報告してきた。その原因として、本研究では炎症性サイトカインであるIL-6が関与し、補体制御因子の発現が低下することが示された。また一部では、IL-6以外にIL-2やIL-4といった炎症性サイトカインも関与することが示された。現在、様々な拒絶反応治療薬が開発されているが、いまだ満足のいく治療効果ではなく、新規の治療薬が期待される分野であるが、炎症性サイトカインを制御する薬剤は他疾患において、すでに臨床応用されているものがあり、拒絶反応分野においても応用可能となる光明を見出した研究であると考えられた。