Elucidation of the mechanism of bladder cancer development focusing on genetic polymorphisms of alcohol metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Central Hospital of the Mutual Aid Association of Public School Teachers
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA Hiroyuki  公立学校共済組合九州中央病院(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (80848010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膀胱がん / アルコール / アルデヒド脱水素酵素2 / アセトアルデヒド / 飲酒 / ALDH2 / 遺伝子多型 / 媒介分析 / アルコール代謝酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
アルコールの代謝産物であるアセトアルデヒドは発がん物質であると報告されていることから、アセトアルデヒド代謝を調整するアルコール代謝酵素の遺伝子多型に注目した。アセトアルデヒドが膀胱がん発症におよぼす影響を遺伝子レベルで検証するために、 我々が以前に報告した、アルコール代謝酵素の遺伝子多型と膀胱がんの関連が再現できるかを症例対照研究で再検証する。さらに、媒介分析を用いて、アルコール代謝酵素の遺伝子多型が膀胱がんにおよぼす影響が、アセトアルデヒドによるものかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a case-control study to investigate the association between alcohol consumption, genetic polymorphisms related to alcohol metabolism and risk of bladder cancer. Mediation analysis revealed that the aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) polymorphism, rs671 (Glu504Lys), Lys allele increases the bladder cancer risk by increasing exposure to acetaldehyde derived from alcohol consumption (direct carcinogenic effects). On the other hand, the Lys allele reduces the bladder cancer risk by decreased alcohol consumption (indirect carcinogenic effects).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の膀胱がん罹患数、死亡数は近年増え続けているため、日本人のデータに基づいた、新たな膀胱がんのリスクファクターの同定や、膀胱がん発症のメカニズムの解明が必要不可欠である。本研究により、ALDH2 rs671 Lysアレル保有者が飲酒を行うことで膀胱がんのリスクが上昇することが示された。Lysアレル保有者が飲酒を控えるように啓蒙を行えば、膀胱がん罹患者を減らすことができるかもしれない。