Growth mechanism of benign prostatic hyperplasia by autoimmune reaction using complement factor B knockout rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hata Junya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00769606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / 補体 / 自己免疫 / B因子 / CRISPR/Cas
Outline of Research at the Start
CRISPR/Casシステムを用いて補体B因子ノックアウトラットを作成し、モデルの妥当性評価を行う。作成したモデルにB因子抗原を免疫することで、抗ラットB因子抗体の作成を行う。野生型ラット、B因子ノックアウトラット(PBS投与、B因子抗体投与)を作成し、増殖抑制効果及び補体の発現機能解析を行う。加えて、C3 depositionアッセイにより第二経路の活性を評価する。以上の解析でBPH増殖機序を明らかにする。ヒトBPH、ヒト正常前立腺組織の、補体分子発現を評価し、臨床的パラメータと補体発現の関連について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the involvement of complement factor B in the growth process of benign prostatic hyperplasia, we created factor B deficient (-/-) rats using CRISPR/Cas system. By transplanting rat fetal urogenital sinus to factor B deficient and wild-type rats, we created benign prostatic hyperplasia model rats and performed weight calculation and molecular biological evaluation. These results showed that factor B deficient rats showed significantly decreased prostate weight compared with wild-type rats, and the stromal proliferation was also decreased. Expression analysis revealed that the expression of each complement component (C1q, C3, MBL, and C5b-9) was significantly decreased in factor B-deficient rats, suggesting that complement factor B has a promoting effect on the growth process of benign prostatic hyperplasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、前立腺肥大症増殖過程における補体系の関与を確定的なものにした成果をもたらしたと考えている。補体系は本来、自然免疫系の一つとして知られているが、最近では炎症の増幅経路としての機能が注目されている。今回、補体B因子を標的とすることで、前立腺肥大症増殖促進作用及びその阻害による増殖抑制効果が示された、つまり、前立腺肥大症に対する新規治療標的となり、創薬につながる発展性を有していると考えられる。