Foundation for Vgamma9Vdelta2 T cell anti-tumor immunotherapy targeting tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Teruki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90530361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsγδT細胞 / Vγ9Vδ2T細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 膀胱癌 / 免疫疲弊 / Tim-3 / CAF / TAM / γδT細胞膀胱内注入療法
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は局所閉鎖空間である膀胱という臓器に着目して未だ臨床試験の行われていないγδT細胞膀胱注入療法につき正所性膀胱癌マウスモデルにおいて検討をした結果、強力な抗腫瘍効果を発揮することを報告した(Shimizu T et al. Oncoimmunology, 2018; 7(5):e1424671.)。治療効果を更に確固たるものにするためには、癌組織内におけるimmunosupressionに関与するメカニズムの解明が必要であると考えている。投与したγδT細胞が、癌微小環境における免疫抑制作用での疲弊を起こすことなく癌細胞に対してエフェクトできればより有効な癌免疫治療が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the blood samples suffering from urinary bladder cancer were collected, cultured and tested for efficiency of Vγ9Vδ2 T cell expansion and quality of cancer cell-killing ability. Of immune exhaustion markers examined, Tim-3 molecule was identified which was highly expressed on Vγ9Vδ2 T during culture period. We proposed that manipulating the tumor microenvironment to reduce the expression of exhaustion marker ”Tim-3” was essential to improve cancer outcomes. By blocking Tim-3 pathway, we showed the potential for targeting Tim-3 to assist in enhancing an Vγ9Vδ2 T anti-tumor immune response in in vitro experiment in TCCSUP bladder cancer cell line using flow cytometry. We will continue to work on the essential role of Tim-3 molecule, which may be a promising therapeutic target to improve Vγ9Vδ2 T cell-based adoptive immunotherapy for urinary bladder cancer in in vivo mouse model experiment as well as in vitro experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌担癌患者の培養実施および抗腫瘍効果を実施し、結果、良好な培養効率を確認できたためγδT細胞免疫療の臨床応用に向けた予備検討を行う事ができた。細胞療法の際に投与したγδT細胞の癌微小環境下での免疫疲弊に関与する細胞分子メカニズムに着目した検討を実施した。癌微小環境によるγδT細胞免疫疲弊にTim-3分子が関与する事を明らかにした。Tim-3分子の抗体を投与することがγδT細胞細胞療法の癌細胞の治療効果を高める結果、本経路を標的としたTMEに対する免疫アプローチが、膀胱癌のみならず他固形癌に対してのより有効なγδT細胞免疫細胞療法の確立への基盤構築となることが期待される。