Project/Area Number |
20K18124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Shunta 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30623681)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腎移植 / 腸内細菌叢 / 上皮間葉転換 / サルコペニア / 生体腎移植 / 移植免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は腎移植レシピエント及びドナーを対象とした臨床研究において,治療に伴う栄養状態・炎症状態・筋量・脂肪量の変化について臨床的意義について発信してきた。今回,栄養状態や炎症状態,筋量に対して免疫抑制剤がもたらす長期的な影響について,腸内細菌群に着目して検討する。本研究では,腎移植レシピエントに対して行われる免疫抑制療法により誘導される医原性の栄養障害や心筋障害を含む筋障害の潜在性とそのメカニズムを明らかにし,それに基づく予防法を開発することを目的とする。将来的に,同治療を受ける患者の免疫抑制剤使用の最適化を図り,移植腎予後,生命予後および QOL を改善する介入戦略を構築することが目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Long-term oral administration of immunosuppressive drugs is required for renal transplantation, which may adversely affect renal function and muscle mass. In this study, we investigated between these mechanism and the intestinal flora. It was suggested that calcineurin inhibitors caused renal dysfunction through the mechanism of epithelial-mesenchymal transition. A marked decrease in muscle mass was also confirmed with prednisolone and calcineurin inhibitors. Furthermore, it has been confirmed that the characteristic intestinal flora is composed by oral administration of various immunosuppressive agents, and the relationship between renal function and muscle mass is under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫抑制剤の改良により腎移植の短期成績は大きく向上した。今後の課題として長期の成績向上があげられるが、今回の検討から免疫抑制剤の長期内服により腎機能障害や筋障害が生じることが再確認できた。腸内細菌叢は免疫機構や薬物の吸収・代謝に大きく関与していることが指摘されており、今回の調査で判明した特徴的な腸内細菌叢の構築と腎機能障害や筋障害の関連が示せれば、今までにない新たなアプローチ(腸内環境を整える治療)で腎移植の長期成績向上に貢献できる。