An integrated understanding of heterogeneity of AXL expression and tumor immune microenvironment in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hakozaki Kyohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (70813426)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAXL / GAS6 / 腎細胞癌 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / カボザンチニブ / シングルセルカウント / がん免疫ゲノミクス解析 / DNAメチル化アレイ / 次世代シーケンシング解析 / 腎癌 / Gas6 / 癌免疫微小環境 / 不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
AXLは、腎がんの転移・進行や腫瘍免疫微小環境の形成に深く関与する。本研究では、腎がんにおけるAXL、Gas6発現の意義を明らかにし、AXL発現プロファイルと腫瘍免疫微小環境との関連を検討する。
AXLがターゲットのCabozantinibは新規マルチキナーゼ阻害剤であり、将来的にはCabozantinibが転移性・切除不能腎がん治療の主軸となることが予想され、AXL発現プロファイルと腫瘍免疫微小環境の相関を明らかにすることは、Cabozantinibの適正使用や最適な免疫チェックポイント阻害薬との併用を促す基礎的エビデンスとなり得、今後の腎がん臨床において有用な研究と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study included 193 RCC surgically treated specimens, we have derived a new scoring system as named the AXL/GAS6 score. High AXL/GAS6 score was one of the independent risk factor of overall mortality. Lung metastases and papillary RCC exhibited low AXL/GAS6 score, whereas metastases in the bone and sarcomatoid components tended to have higher AXL/GAS6 score than primary ccRCC. And examination the association between the AXL/GAS6 score and the tumor immune microenvironment revealed that high levels of inhibitory tumor metabolism are maintained in cancer cells according to the AXL/GAS6 axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎細胞癌において、AXL/GAS6 axisは、発がん、転移、がん微小環境、がん免疫に関与し、腫瘍形成に重要な役割を果たす可能性が示唆されているが、臨床的な検討は不十分であった。本研究で新たに定義したAXL/GAS6 scoreは、AXL/GAS6発現の不均一性を克服する、臨床に即した、新しい予後予測因子として有用であった。また、AXL/GAS6 scoreは、転移部位・サブタイプ特異性を認め、score が高い群では、抑制的な免疫微小環境が形成されることが新たに分かり、本研究の結果は、臨床における転移性腎細胞癌の薬剤選択において、有用な基礎的データとなると考える。