Development of a novel immunotherapy for bladder cancer with SORL1 signaling and tumor immune microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Takanobu  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (80594275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱癌 / SORL1 / Cdc42 / 複合免疫療法 / PD-L1 / がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、膀胱癌細胞株を用いて膜タンパク質SORL1を中心とした分子ネットーワークから腫瘍免疫に関与する分子の発現を解析し、膀胱癌のT細胞の不応答を誘導する機序を明らかにする。膀胱癌に対するがん免疫療法でのSORL1と腫瘍免疫微小環境の関係を解析する。臨床応用を目指して、膀胱癌手術検体や患者血清からSORL1の発現量を計測して治療反応性や予後との関係を統計学的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behaviour of bladder cancer cells with and without SORL1 expression was studied in this study. It was observed that bladder cancer cells without SORL expression had increased migration and invasive capacity, increased Cdc42 and membrane MMP signalling, and formed invadopodia. Inhibition of SORL1-Cdc42 signalling with Cdc42 inhibitors reduced migration and invasive capacity and inhibited invadopodia formation, while targeted inhibition of Cdc42-N-WASP-Apr2/3 signalling in bladder cancer cells that do not express SORL1, This suppression of invadopodia formation was thought to reduce migration and invasive capacity, resulting in a therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SORL1を発現しない膀胱癌ではCdc42-N-WASP-Apr2/3シグナルを標的として阻害することで、invadopodia形成抑制が起こり遊走能・浸潤能が低下して治療効果が現れると考えられた。また、SORL1の発現の有無によって、治療標的となるシグナルが判別できバイオマーカーとして可能性が示唆された。さらに、膀胱癌の細胞膜表面のPD-L1の発現をフローサイトメトリー法で確認しており、将来的に抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体療法とCdc42阻害剤との複合免疫療法の可能性が示唆された。