Association between anti-tumor effect of Kampo combined with anti-PD-1 antibody and interstinal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kosuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60569440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 腸内細菌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腸内細菌叢 / 漢方薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 抗PD-1抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果予測因子として、腸内細菌叢が注目されている。近年、菌種の多様性が治療効果に影響を及ぼす可能性や、抗生剤投与が治療効果の減弱に関連している可能性が報告されている。さらに、漢方薬に含まれる様々な成分のprebioticsとしての働きが腸内細菌叢を変化させ、生体遺伝子の変化が起こり、免疫機能を変化させることが示されている。今回の研究では、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と漢方薬との併用効果を確認することにより、将来的に効果的な免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療戦略を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effects of Japanese traditional herbal medicines which called as Kampo on the intestinal microbiota in renal cell carcinoma (RCC) and the antitumor effect of its combination with anti-PD-1 antibody. Regarding the effect of Kampo on tumor growth inhibition, it was shown that tumor growth was most inhibited in mice transplanted with RCC cell lines that were treated with Daiokanzoto, and that the administration of Kampo increases the diversity of the intestinal microbiota. In the study of the combination of Kampo and anti-PD-1 antibody, most effective anti-tumor effect was observed in the group that treated with Daikenchuto and anti-PD-1 antibody. However, no significant change was observed in the intestinal microbiota compared to the other groups. Although the combination of Kampo and anti-PD-1 antibodies may enhance the anti-tumor effect against RCC, the association with the intestinal microbiota was not clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では腎細胞癌における漢方薬が与える腸内細菌叢への影響、漢方薬と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤である抗PD-1抗体との併用による治療効果を評価した。腫瘍増殖に与える影響に関する検討では、漢方薬の投与により抗腫瘍効果や腸内細菌叢の変化に影響は認められるものの薬剤間において顕著な変化は認められなかった。漢方薬と抗PD-1抗体を用いた検討においても大黄甘草湯と抗PD-1抗体を併用した群において高い抗腫瘍効果が認められたが、腸内細菌叢には有意な変化は確認されなかった。漢方薬と抗PD-1抗体の併用により腎細胞癌に対する抗腫瘍効果を高める可能性はあるが、腸内細菌叢との関連については明らかとならなかった。